Babsy Mlangeni

Real Name:
Bernard Babsy Mlangeni’s
Profile:
Bernard Babsy Mlangeni’s music career in South africa is almost a wonder like that of Stevie Wonder in the States. Babsy was born on 24 February 1943 in orlando east, Soweto. his solo career was boosted by the monster hit, Buoa Nnete (his Master’s Voice, 1972), a soulful ballad I used to sing with my student group, the praise My Lord Quartet at Matladi high School. the crowds just loved it! after that hit he turned into an unstoppable hit machine. his partnership with Sabata Koloi Lebona was as hot as that of Bernie taupin and elton John aka
reginald Dwight. Babsy Mlangeni’s music catalogue is a thick endless document. What was interesting about his music was that he could release one album in
three languages, for example, Babsy Mlangeni Sings Xhosa, Babsy Mlangeni Sings Sotho and Babsy Mlangeni Sings Zulu, a trend also later followed by Steve tebogo
Kekana. his 1980s dance hits included Botsotso, Lonely Man and Umadlemhlabini. he also sang in english as on albums like Lonely Man (BaM, 1981) and Who’s
The Boss, a 1988 album with an interesting note on the sleeve: “If you don’t dig african music, you’ve got a hole in your soul.”
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1560183]

Artist

Babsy Mlangeni Discography Tracks

Albums

BMC (C) 508 Babsy Mlangeni - The All Rounders Featuring Babsy Mlangeni And Pam Machine album art The All Rounders Featuring Babsy Mlangeni And Pam Machine The All Rounders Featuring Babsy Mlangeni And Pam Machine - The All Rounders Featuring Babsy Mlangeni And Pam Machine(LP) Black Music (4) BMC (C) 508 Mozambique 1975 Sell This Version
BMC 519 Babsy Mlangeni - Babsy Mlangeni Sings Zulu Vocal Soul Hits album art Babsy Mlangeni Babsy Mlangeni Sings Zulu Vocal Soul Hits(LP) Black Music (4) BMC 519 Mozambique 1976 Sell This Version
SK 80195 Babsy Mlangeni - Spotlight On Babsy Mlangeni album art Babsy Mlangeni Spotlight On Babsy Mlangeni(LP, Album) Skyline (5) SK 80195 South Africa 1976 Sell This Version
Babsy Mlangeni - Babsy Mlangeni Sings Zulu Vocal Soul Hits Vol. 2 album art Babsy Mlangeni Babsy Mlangeni Sings Zulu Vocal Soul Hits Vol. 2 Black Music (4), Black Music (4) Mozambique 1977 Sell This Version
BMC (E) 543 Babsy Mlangeni - Melaetsa Ya album art Babsy Mlangeni Melaetsa Ya(LP, Album) Black Music (4) BMC (E) 543 Mozambique 1977 Sell This Version
BMC (E) 538 Babsy Mlangeni - Babsy Mlangeni Sings Sotho Vocal Soul Hits Vol. 2 album art Babsy Mlangeni Babsy Mlangeni Sings Sotho Vocal Soul Hits Vol. 2(LP) Black Music (4) BMC (E) 538 South Africa 1977 Sell This Version
BMC (E) 545 Babsy Mlangeni - Nantsi Le Indoda album art Babsy Mlangeni Nantsi Le Indoda(LP, Album) Black Music (4) BMC (E) 545 Mozambique 1979 Sell This Version
Babsy Mlangeni - Good Vibes / Usuthu  album art Babsy Mlangeni Good Vibes / Usuthu (Album) Bam Records South Africa 1982 Sell This Version
EMC.2769 Babsy Mlangeni - Music Was Born In Africa album art Babsy Mlangeni Music Was Born In Africa(LP) EMI EMC.2769 Australia 1983 Sell This Version
Babsy Mlangeni - Special Angel album art Babsy Mlangeni Special Angel (MiniAlbum) Black Music (4) South Africa 1985 Sell This Version
KVL 5076 Babsy Mlangeni - Who's The Boss album art Babsy Mlangeni Who's The Boss(LP, Album) Teal Trutone Music KVL 5076 South Africa 1988 Sell This Version
KVL 5091 Babsy Mlangeni - Kopa O Tla Fiwa album art Babsy Mlangeni Kopa O Tla Fiwa(LP, Album) Teal Records KVL 5091 South Africa 1989 Sell This Version
BMC (E) 529 Babsy Mlangeni The Soul Of Babsy Mlangeni(LP) Black Music (4) BMC (E) 529 South Africa Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ZAF 5101 Babsy Mlangeni - All My Love To You / Rip Off album art Babsy Mlangeni All My Love To You / Rip Off(7") Edition Zomba Limited ZAF 5101 France 1976 Sell This Version
BMB 60 Babsy Mlangeni - Nank'umntu / Usizi Lumi Lodwa album art Babsy Mlangeni Nank'umntu / Usizi Lumi Lodwa(7", Single) Black Music (4) BMB 60 South Africa 1976 Sell This Version
BMB 2010 Babsy Mlangeni - Thembisile / Ngathi Ngisahamba album art Babsy Mlangeni Thembisile / Ngathi Ngisahamba(7", Single) Black Music (4) BMB 2010 South Africa 1977 Sell This Version
BMB 2005 Babsy Mlangeni - Musu Ku Khutuza / Engilosi album art Babsy Mlangeni Musu Ku Khutuza / Engilosi(7", Single) Black Music (4) BMB 2005 South Africa 1977 Sell This Version
1C 006 4068327 Babsy Mlangeni - Streets Of Soweto  album art Babsy Mlangeni Streets Of Soweto (7", Single) EMI Electrola 1C 006 4068327 Germany 1983 Sell This Version
9C 4050067, 4050067 Babsy Mlangeni - African Woman album art Babsy Mlangeni African Woman(7", Single) EMI, EMI 9C 4050067, 4050067 Scandinavia 1983 Sell This Version
052 4068336 Babsy Mlangeni - Music Was Born In Africa album art Babsy Mlangeni Music Was Born In Africa(12", Maxi) EMI 052 4068336 Spain 1984 Sell This Version
THIT-3 Babsy Mlangeni - Touch Somebody / Special Angel album art Brenda & The Big Dudes, Babsy Mlangeni Brenda & The Big Dudes, Babsy Mlangeni - Touch Somebody / Special Angel(7") Two Hit Records THIT-3 South Africa 1985 Sell This Version
ROSS-LP 10 Babsy Mlangeni - Botloko Tsebe/Robala Ka Khotso album art Babsy Mlangeni Botloko Tsebe/Robala Ka Khotso(12", Single, Promo) Teal Records ROSS-LP 10 South Africa 1990 Sell This Version
BMB 2024 Babsy Mlangeni - Lerato Lahao / Chicken Bump album art Babsy Mlangeni, The All Rounders Babsy Mlangeni, The All Rounders - Lerato Lahao / Chicken Bump(7") Black Music (4) BMB 2024 South Africa Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit