Real Name:
Francis Edward Ifield
Profile:
Frank Ifield (born 30 November 1937, Coundon, Coventry, England) is an English-born Australian easy listening and country music singer known for his yodelling vocal style. His family emigrated to Australia in 1946. He returned to the UK in 1959 and in 1962 he had a major success with the song "I Remember You". Throughout the 1960's he had a succession of hits which were mainly revivals of American country songs.
Sites:
Variations:

Frank Ifield Discography Tracks

C83433 Frank Ifield - Great Young Stars album art Various That's The Way It Is and 1 more… Various - Great Young Stars(LP, Comp) Columbia C83433 Germany 1962 Sell This Version
ST 2006, ST-2006 Frank Ifield - Chart Busters Volume 3 album art Various I'm Confessin' (That I Love You) Various - Chart Busters Volume 3(LP, Comp) Capitol Records, Capitol Records ST 2006, ST-2006 US 1963 Sell This Version
MT-1124 Frank Ifield - Gente En Ambiente album art Various Up Up And Away Various - Gente En Ambiente(LP, Comp, Mono) Odeon MT-1124 Venezuela 1967 Sell This Version
Frank Ifield - 100 Fabulous All Time Hits Record 3 album art Various I Remember You Various - 100 Fabulous All Time Hits Record 3 (Comp) World Records (6), World Records (6) UK 1972 Sell This Version
SM 252, SM.252 Frank Ifield - 100 Fabulous All Time Hits Record 4 album art Various Lovesick Blues Various - 100 Fabulous All Time Hits Record 4(LP, Comp) World Records (6), World Records (6) SM 252, SM.252 UK 1972 Sell This Version
CSM.252 Various Lovesick Blues Various - 100 Fabulous All Time Hits Record 4(Cass, Comp) World Records (6) CSM.252 UK 1972 Sell This Version
Frank Ifield - 20 All-Time Vocal Chartbusters album art Various I Remember You Various - 20 All-Time Vocal Chartbusters (Comp) One-Up, One-Up UK 1973 Sell This Version
SL.108 Frank Ifield - Telethon '73 album art Various Daddy Don't You Walk So Fast Various - Telethon '73(LP, Comp) Columbia SL.108 Australia 1973 Sell This Version
HITS4 Frank Ifield - Twenty Most Favourite Ballads album art Various I Remember You Various - Twenty Most Favourite Ballads(LP, Comp) EMI HITS4 New Zealand 1973 Sell This Version
Frank Ifield - Country Style Volume 1 album art Various There's A Love Knot In My Lariat Various - Country Style Volume 1 (Comp) World Record Club Australia 1974 Sell This Version
WA 343 Frank Ifield - Best Of Country Music album art Various My Happiness Various - Best Of Country Music(LP, Comp, Ltd) K-Tel WA 343 Australia 1974 Sell This Version
TN 1061 Frank Ifield - 40 Wonderful Memories album art Various I Remember You Various - 40 Wonderful Memories(2xLP, Comp) K-Tel TN 1061 Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
OU 2039 Frank Ifield - 20 More Vocal Chartbusters album art Various Lovesick Blues Various - 20 More Vocal Chartbusters(LP, Comp) One-Up OU 2039 UK 1974 Sell This Version
Frank Ifield - Roots Of British Rock album art Various I Remember You Various - Roots Of British Rock (Comp) Sire US 1975 Sell This Version
Frank Ifield - International Stars Of The Talk Of The Town album art Various I Remember You Various - International Stars Of The Talk Of The Town (Comp) Double-Up, Double-Up, EMI, EMI UK 1975 Sell This Version
99.075, TP 99075 TL Frank Ifield - Lady Lulu - Barbados And Other Sunny Songs album art Various Joanne and 1 more… Various - Lady Lulu - Barbados And Other Sunny Songs(LP, Comp) Killroy, Killroy 99.075, TP 99075 TL Netherlands 1975 Sell This Version
5C 180.25172/3 Frank Ifield - Emi-Gold-All Time Golden Favorites album art Various I Remember You and 1 more… Various - Emi-Gold-All Time Golden Favorites(2xLP, Comp) EMI-Bovema Holland 5C 180.25172/3 Netherlands 1975 Sell This Version
EMC 8031 Frank Ifield - Arquivo Pop album art Various I Remember You Various - Arquivo Pop(LP, Comp) EMI Records Ltd. EMC 8031 Brazil 1976 Sell This Version
Frank Ifield - Golden Songs No. 2 album art Various The Wayward Wind Various - Golden Songs No. 2 (Comp) Music For Pleasure UK 1976 Sell This Version
TN 1221 Frank Ifield - 40 Wonderful Memories album art Various I Remember You Various - 40 Wonderful Memories(2xLP, Comp) K-Tel TN 1221 Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
27 104-9 Frank Ifield - Pop History album art Various I Remember You Various - Pop History(5xLP + Box, Comp) Sonocord 27 104-9 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
Frank Ifield - TV Music Spectacular album art Various I Remember You Various - TV Music Spectacular Reader's Digest UK 1978 Sell This Version
AXIS.6350, AXIS-6350 Frank Ifield - 18 Axis Greats album art Various I Remember You Various - 18 Axis Greats(LP, Comp) Axis (3), Axis (3) AXIS.6350, AXIS-6350 Australia 1978 Sell This Version
SREG 30211 Various I Remember You Various - Favourite Ballads(LP, Comp) Regal SREG 30211 New Zealand 1979 Sell This Version
SREG 30215 Various Confessin' (That I Love You) Various - 18 Great Artists - 18 Great Songs(LP, Comp) Regal SREG 30215 New Zealand 1979 Sell This Version