Real Name:
Francis Edward Ifield
Profile:
Frank Ifield (born 30 November 1937, Coundon, Coventry, England) is an English-born Australian easy listening and country music singer known for his yodelling vocal style. His family emigrated to Australia in 1946. He returned to the UK in 1959 and in 1962 he had a major success with the song "I Remember You". Throughout the 1960's he had a succession of hits which were mainly revivals of American country songs.
Sites:
Variations:

Frank Ifield Discography Tracks

Albums

MFP/SRSJ 6086 A Frank Ifield - All Time  Chartbusters  album art Various I Remember You Various - All Time Chartbusters (LP) EMI MFP/SRSJ 6086 A South Africa 1969 Sell This Version
YRNR CD62 Frank Ifield - 25 Years Of Rock 'N' Roll 1962 album art Various I Remember You Various - 25 Years Of Rock 'N' Roll 1962(CD, Comp) Connoisseur Collection YRNR CD62 UK 1988 Sell This Version
Frank Ifield - Sensational 60's Sequenced Mix album art Various I Remember You Various - Sensational 60's Sequenced Mix (Comp, Album) Capitol Records Australia 1988 Sell This Version
HPD-33 Frank Ifield - The Early '60s album art Various I Remember You Various - The Early '60s(CD, Album) Time Life Music HPD-33 US 1993 Sell This Version
PEG MC 001 Frank Ifield - Hits Of The 60's  album art Various I Remember You Various - Hits Of The 60's (Cass) Pegasus PEG MC 001 UK 1997 Sell This Version
none Frank Ifield - Lost In The Studio album art EPC I Listen To My Heart EPC - Lost In The Studio(Cass) Not On Label none France 1997 Sell This Version
5643892 Frank Ifield - Paperback Hero - The Soundtrack album art Various I Remember You Various - Paperback Hero - The Soundtrack(CD, Album) Universal 5643892 Australia 1999 Sell This Version
30 02 220 Frank Ifield - Memories Are Made Of This album art Various Please Various - Memories Are Made Of This(LP, Album, Mono) Bellaphon 30 02 220 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SEGO-70183 Frank Ifield - Game As Ned Kelly album art Various The Ballad Of Ned Kelly Various - Game As Ned Kelly(7", EP) Columbia SEGO-70183 Australia 1968 Sell This Version

Compilations

C83433 Frank Ifield - Great Young Stars album art Various That's The Way It Is and 1 more… Various - Great Young Stars(LP, Comp) Columbia C83433 Germany 1962 Sell This Version
ST 2006, ST-2006 Frank Ifield - Chart Busters Volume 3 album art Various I'm Confessin' (That I Love You) Various - Chart Busters Volume 3(LP, Comp) Capitol Records, Capitol Records ST 2006, ST-2006 US 1963 Sell This Version
MT-1124 Frank Ifield - Gente En Ambiente album art Various Up Up And Away Various - Gente En Ambiente(LP, Comp, Mono) Odeon MT-1124 Venezuela 1967 Sell This Version
Frank Ifield - 100 Fabulous All Time Hits Record 3 album art Various I Remember You Various - 100 Fabulous All Time Hits Record 3 (Comp) World Records (6), World Records (6) UK 1972 Sell This Version
SM 252, SM.252 Frank Ifield - 100 Fabulous All Time Hits Record 4 album art Various Lovesick Blues Various - 100 Fabulous All Time Hits Record 4(LP, Comp) World Records (6), World Records (6) SM 252, SM.252 UK 1972 Sell This Version
CSM.252 Various Lovesick Blues Various - 100 Fabulous All Time Hits Record 4(Cass, Comp) World Records (6) CSM.252 UK 1972 Sell This Version
Frank Ifield - 20 All-Time Vocal Chartbusters album art Various I Remember You Various - 20 All-Time Vocal Chartbusters (Comp) One-Up, One-Up UK 1973 Sell This Version
SL.108 Frank Ifield - Telethon '73 album art Various Daddy Don't You Walk So Fast Various - Telethon '73(LP, Comp) Columbia SL.108 Australia 1973 Sell This Version
HITS4 Frank Ifield - Twenty Most Favourite Ballads album art Various I Remember You Various - Twenty Most Favourite Ballads(LP, Comp) EMI HITS4 New Zealand 1973 Sell This Version
Frank Ifield - Country Style Volume 1 album art Various There's A Love Knot In My Lariat Various - Country Style Volume 1 (Comp) World Record Club Australia 1974 Sell This Version
WA 343 Frank Ifield - Best Of Country Music album art Various My Happiness Various - Best Of Country Music(LP, Comp, Ltd) K-Tel WA 343 Australia 1974 Sell This Version
TN 1061 Frank Ifield - 40 Wonderful Memories album art Various I Remember You Various - 40 Wonderful Memories(2xLP, Comp) K-Tel TN 1061 Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
OU 2039 Frank Ifield - 20 More Vocal Chartbusters album art Various Lovesick Blues Various - 20 More Vocal Chartbusters(LP, Comp) One-Up OU 2039 UK 1974 Sell This Version
Frank Ifield - Roots Of British Rock album art Various I Remember You Various - Roots Of British Rock (Comp) Sire US 1975 Sell This Version
Frank Ifield - International Stars Of The Talk Of The Town album art Various I Remember You Various - International Stars Of The Talk Of The Town (Comp) Double-Up, Double-Up, EMI, EMI UK 1975 Sell This Version
99.075, TP 99075 TL Frank Ifield - Lady Lulu - Barbados And Other Sunny Songs album art Various Joanne and 1 more… Various - Lady Lulu - Barbados And Other Sunny Songs(LP, Comp) Killroy, Killroy 99.075, TP 99075 TL Netherlands 1975 Sell This Version