Real Name:
Francis Edward Ifield
Profile:
Frank Ifield (born 30 November 1937, Coundon, Coventry, England) is an English-born Australian easy listening and country music singer known for his yodelling vocal style. His family emigrated to Australia in 1946. He returned to the UK in 1959 and in 1962 he had a major success with the song "I Remember You". Throughout the 1960's he had a succession of hits which were mainly revivals of American country songs.
Sites:
Variations:

Frank Ifield Discography Tracks

Vocals

33SX 1751 Frank Ifield - Up Jumped A Swagman album art Frank Ifield Frank Ifield - Up Jumped A Swagman(LP, Mono) Columbia 33SX 1751 UK 1965 Sell This Version
FIR 3782 Frank Ifield - Sweet Vibrations album art Frank Ifield Frank Ifield - Sweet Vibrations(LP) Fi Records (2) FIR 3782 UK 1980 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

FIR 3782 Frank Ifield - Sweet Vibrations album art Frank Ifield Frank Ifield - Sweet Vibrations(LP) Fi Records (2) FIR 3782 UK 1980 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

G25384 Frank Ifield - A Mother's Faith / Abdul Abulbul Amir album art Frank Ifield A Mother's Faith (as Ifield) Frank Ifield - A Mother's Faith / Abdul Abulbul Amir(Shellac, 10") Regal Zonophone G25384 Australia 1954 Sell This Version
Frank Ifield - Lucky Devil album art Frank Ifield Nobody Else But You (as Ifield) Frank Ifield - Lucky Devil (Single) Columbia Australia 1960 Sell This Version
SEGO 70033, SEGO-70033 Frank Ifield - A Mother's Faith album art Frank Ifield A Mother's Faith (as Ifield) Frank Ifield - A Mother's Faith(7", EP) Columbia, Columbia SEGO 70033, SEGO-70033 Australia 1960 Sell This Version
45-DB 4399 Frank Ifield - Lucky Devil album art Frank Ifield Nobody Else But You (as Ifield) Frank Ifield - Lucky Devil(7", Single) Columbia 45-DB 4399 India 1960 Sell This Version
Frank Ifield - Riding Cossack album art The Cliffters I Listen To My Heart The Cliffters - Riding Cossack (Single) Philips Denmark 1962 Sell This Version
Frank Ifield - Frank Ifield's Hits album art Frank Ifield I Listen To My Heart (as Ifield) Frank Ifield - Frank Ifield's Hits (EP) Columbia UK 1962 Sell This Version
Frank Ifield - I Remember You album art Frank Ifield I Listen To My Heart (as F. Ifield) Frank Ifield - I Remember You (Single) Columbia Italy 1962 Sell This Version
LS2 Frank Ifield - I Listen To My Heart album art Christine Barnet* I Listen To My Heart Christine Barnet* - I Listen To My Heart(7", Single) Lexian LS2 New Zealand 1962 Sell This Version
DO-4267 Frank Ifield - Your Time Will Come album art Frank Ifield Your Time Will Come Frank Ifield - Your Time Will Come(7", Single) Columbia DO-4267 Australia 1962 Sell This Version
Frank Ifield - Daisy Petal Pickin' album art Jimmy Gilmer & The Fireballs When My Tears Have Dried (as F. Ifield) Jimmy Gilmer & The Fireballs - Daisy Petal Pickin' (Single) Dot Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Frank Ifield - I'll Remember You album art Frank Ifield I Just Can't Lose The Blues (as Ifield) and 1 more… Frank Ifield - I'll Remember You (Album) Columbia Australia 1963 Sell This Version
Frank Ifield - Just Listen To My Heart album art The Spotnicks Just Listen To My Heart The Spotnicks - Just Listen To My Heart (Single) Karusell Sweden 1963 Sell This Version
CBLP 2027 Frank Ifield - Voici Eddy Mitchell album art Eddy Mitchell C' Est Grace A Toi Eddy Mitchell - Voici Eddy Mitchell(LP, Album) Barclay CBLP 2027 Canada 1963 Sell This Version
Frank Ifield - The Wayward Wind album art Frank Ifield With Norrie Paramor And His Orchestra I'm Smiling Now Frank Ifield With Norrie Paramor And His Orchestra - The Wayward Wind (Single) Columbia US 1963 Sell This Version
70 564, N° 70564 Frank Ifield - C'est Grâce À Toi " I Listen To My Heart " album art Eddy Mitchell Accompagné par Jean Bouchéty Et Son Orchestre C'est Grâce À Toi and 1 more… Eddy Mitchell Accompagné par Jean Bouchéty Et Son Orchestre - C'est Grâce À Toi " I Listen To My Heart "(7", EP) Barclay, Barclay 70 564, N° 70564 France 1963 Sell This Version
FLX 3108 Frank Ifield - Daisy Petal Pickin' album art Jimmy Gilmer & The Fireballs When My Tears Have Dried (as F. Ifield) Jimmy Gilmer & The Fireballs - Daisy Petal Pickin'(7", Single, Fav) London Records FLX 3108 Netherlands 1963 Sell This Version
ESDF 1445 Frank Ifield - Lovesick Blues album art Frank Ifield I Listen To My Heart Frank Ifield - Lovesick Blues(7", EP) Columbia ESDF 1445 France 1963 Sell This Version
DO-4473 Frank Ifield - Angry At The Big Oak Tree album art Frank Ifield Go Tell It On The Mountain Frank Ifield - Angry At The Big Oak Tree(7", Single) Columbia DO-4473 Australia 1964 Sell This Version
Frank Ifield - Jolly What! album art The Beatles And Frank Ifield I Listen To My Heart (as Ifield) and 2 more… The Beatles And Frank Ifield - Jolly What! (Comp) Vee Jay Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Frank Ifield - Meet The Spotnicks album art The Spotnicks Just Listen To My Heart (as Ifield) The Spotnicks - Meet The Spotnicks (Album) Polydor Germany 1964 Sell This Version
Frank Ifield - I Should Care album art Frank Ifield Go Tell It On The Mountain (as Ifield) Frank Ifield - I Should Care (EP) Columbia, Columbia Australia 1964 Sell This Version
SEG 8377 Frank Ifield - Frank Ifield Sings album art Frank Ifield I've Got A Hole In My Pocket (as Ifield) Frank Ifield - Frank Ifield Sings(7", EP) Columbia SEG 8377 UK 1964 Sell This Version