Ifield

Real Name:
Francis Edward Ifield
Profile:
Frank Ifield (born 30 November 1937, Coundon, Coventry, England) is an English-born Australian easy listening and country music singer known for his yodelling vocal style. His family emigrated to Australia in 1946. He returned to the UK in 1959 and in 1962 he had a major success with the song "I Remember You". Throughout the 1960's he had a succession of hits which were mainly revivals of American country songs.
Sites:
Variations:

Frank Ifield Discography Tracks

Albums

Frank Ifield - I'll Remember You album art Frank Ifield I'll Remember You (Album) Columbia UK 1963 Sell This Version
33SX 1751 Frank Ifield - Up Jumped A Swagman album art Frank Ifield Up Jumped A Swagman(LP, Mono) Columbia 33SX 1751 UK 1965 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

G25384 Frank Ifield - A Mother's Faith / Abdul Abulbul Amir album art Frank Ifield A Mother's Faith / Abdul Abulbul Amir(Shellac, 10") Regal Zonophone G25384 Australia 1954 Sell This Version
Frank Ifield - Lucky Devil album art Frank Ifield Lucky Devil (Single) Columbia Norway 1960 Sell This Version
45-DB 4399 Frank Ifield - Lucky Devil album art Frank Ifield Lucky Devil(7", Single) Columbia 45-DB 4399 India 1960 Sell This Version
SEGO 70033, SEGO-70033 Frank Ifield - A Mother's Faith album art Frank Ifield A Mother's Faith(7", EP) Columbia, Columbia SEGO 70033, SEGO-70033 Australia 1960 Sell This Version
Frank Ifield - Frank Ifield's Hits album art Frank Ifield Frank Ifield's Hits (EP) Columbia UK 1962 Sell This Version
Frank Ifield - I Remember You / I Listen To My Heart album art Frank Ifield I Remember You / I Listen To My Heart (Single) Columbia Denmark 1962 Sell This Version
Frank Ifield - I Should Care album art Frank Ifield I Should Care (EP) Columbia, Columbia Australia 1964 Sell This Version
SEG 8377 Frank Ifield - Frank Ifield Sings album art Frank Ifield Frank Ifield Sings(7", EP) Columbia SEG 8377 UK 1964 Sell This Version
SEGO 70108, SEGO-70108 Frank Ifield - More Of Frank Ifield's Hits album art Frank Ifield More Of Frank Ifield's Hits(7", EP) Columbia, Columbia SEGO 70108, SEGO-70108 Australia 1965 Sell This Version
DO-4648 Frank Ifield - I Guess album art Frank Ifield I Guess(7", Single) Columbia DO-4648 Australia 1966 Sell This Version

Compilations

Frank Ifield - Jolly What! album art The Beatles And Frank Ifield The Beatles And Frank Ifield - Jolly What! (Comp) Vee Jay Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Frank Ifield - The Hits Of Frank Ifield album art Frank Ifield The Hits Of Frank Ifield (Comp) EMI Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version