Frank Ifield

Real Name:
Francis Edward Ifield
Profile:
Frank Ifield (born 30 November 1937, Coundon, Coventry, England) is an English-born Australian easy listening and country music singer known for his yodelling vocal style. His family emigrated to Australia in 1946. He returned to the UK in 1959 and in 1962 he had a major success with the song "I Remember You". Throughout the 1960's he had a succession of hits which were mainly revivals of American country songs.
Sites:
Variations:

Frank Ifield Discography Tracks

Albums

JB 240 Frank Ifield 20 Greatest Hits(LP, Album) J&B Records JB 240 Unknown Sell This Version
LP 136 Frank Ifield - Tale Of Two Cities album art Frank Ifield Tale Of Two Cities(LP, Album, Mono) Hickory Records LP 136 US Unknown Sell This Version
LPS 136 Frank Ifield - Tale Of Two Cities album art Frank Ifield Tale Of Two Cities(LP, Album) Hickory Records LPS 136 US Unknown Sell This Version
1572222 Frank Ifield - Funny How Time Slips Away album art Frank Ifield Funny How Time Slips Away(CD, Album) Regal 1572222 Australia Unknown Sell This Version
33OEX 7513 Frank Ifield - Yours Sincerely album art Frank Ifield Yours Sincerely(LP, Album, Mono) Columbia 33OEX 7513 Australia Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

G25384 Frank Ifield - A Mother's Faith / Abdul Abulbul Amir album art Frank Ifield A Mother's Faith / Abdul Abulbul Amir(Shellac, 10") Regal Zonophone G25384 Australia 1954 Sell This Version
G25420 Frank Ifield - Yellow Roses / Satisfied Mind album art Frank Ifield Yellow Roses / Satisfied Mind(Shellac, 10") Regal Zonophone G25420 Australia 1955 Sell This Version
45-DO-3963 Frank Ifield - Kaw-liga  album art Frank Ifield Kaw-liga (7") Columbia 45-DO-3963 Australia 1958 Sell This Version
45-DO-3980 Frank Ifield - I've Got A Feeling album art Frank Ifield I've Got A Feeling(7") Columbia 45-DO-3980 Australia 1958 Sell This Version
DO-3964 Frank Ifield - No Need To Cry Anymore album art Frank Ifield No Need To Cry Anymore(7") Columbia DO-3964 Australia 1958 Sell This Version
45-DO-3981 Frank Ifield - Haunting Game album art Frank Ifield Haunting Game(7") Columbia 45-DO-3981 Australia 1959 Sell This Version
45-DO-4093 Frank Ifield - Will I Ever album art Frank Ifield With Billy Antman's Sextet* And The Rock-a-Belles* Frank Ifield With Billy Antman's Sextet* And The Rock-a-Belles* - Will I Ever(7") Columbia 45-DO-4093 Australia 1959 Sell This Version
45-DO-4083 Frank Ifield - True album art Frank Ifield With The Billy Antman Sextet Frank Ifield With The Billy Antman Sextet - True(7") Columbia 45-DO-4083 Australia 1959 Sell This Version
45-DO-4094 Frank Ifield - The Ballad Of Ned Kelly album art Frank Ifield With Billy Antman's Sextet* And The Rock-a-Belles* Frank Ifield With Billy Antman's Sextet* And The Rock-a-Belles* - The Ballad Of Ned Kelly(7") Columbia 45-DO-4094 Australia 1959 Sell This Version
45-DO-4084 Frank Ifield - Chip Off The Old Block album art Frank Ifield With Billy Antman's Sextet* And The Rock-a-Belles* Frank Ifield With Billy Antman's Sextet* And The Rock-a-Belles* - Chip Off The Old Block(7") Columbia 45-DO-4084 Australia 1959 Sell This Version
Frank Ifield - Lucky Devil album art Frank Ifield Lucky Devil (Single) Columbia UK 1960 Sell This Version
Frank Ifield - Happy-Go-Lucky Me album art Frank Ifield Happy-Go-Lucky Me (Single) Columbia UK 1960 Sell This Version
SEGO 70033, SEGO-70033 Frank Ifield - A Mother's Faith album art Frank Ifield A Mother's Faith(7", EP) Columbia, Columbia SEGO 70033, SEGO-70033 Australia 1960 Sell This Version
45-DB 4399 Frank Ifield - Lucky Devil album art Frank Ifield Lucky Devil(7", Single) Columbia 45-DB 4399 India 1960 Sell This Version
Frank Ifield - That's The Way It Goes album art Frank Ifield That's The Way It Goes (Single) Columbia UK 1961 Sell This Version
45-DB 4658 Frank Ifield Life's A Holiday(7", Single, Promo) Columbia 45-DB 4658 UK 1961 Sell This Version
SCMQ 1514 Frank Ifield - Tobacco Road  album art Frank Ifield Tobacco Road (7") Columbia SCMQ 1514 Italy 1961 Sell This Version
45-DB 4741 Frank Ifield - Your Time Will Come / That's The Way It Is album art Frank Ifield Your Time Will Come / That's The Way It Is(7", Single) Columbia 45-DB 4741 UK 1961 Sell This Version
DB 4658 Frank Ifield Life's A Holiday(7") Columbia DB 4658 UK 1961 Sell This Version
Frank Ifield - I Remember You album art Frank Ifield I Remember You (Single) Columbia Denmark 1962 Sell This Version