Frank Ifield

Real Name:
Francis Edward Ifield
Profile:
Frank Ifield (born 30 November 1937, Coundon, Coventry, England) is an English-born Australian easy listening and country music singer known for his yodelling vocal style. His family emigrated to Australia in 1946. He returned to the UK in 1959 and in 1962 he had a major success with the song "I Remember You". Throughout the 1960's he had a succession of hits which were mainly revivals of American country songs.
Sites:
Variations:

Frank Ifield Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

Frank Ifield - I Remember You / My Boomerang Won't Come Back album art Frank Ifield / Charlie Drake Frank Ifield / Charlie Drake - I Remember You / My Boomerang Won't Come Back Eric Records US Unknown Sell This Version
Frank Ifield - Rovin' Lover / Adios Matador album art Frank Ifield Rovin' Lover / Adios Matador (Single) Hickory Records US Unknown Sell This Version
Frank Ifield - I'm Learning, Child / Maurie album art Frank Ifield I'm Learning, Child / Maurie Hickory Records US Unknown Sell This Version
Frank Ifield - I Love You Because album art Frank Ifield I Love You Because Hickory Records US Unknown Sell This Version
Frank Ifield - I Remember You / Honest I Do album art Frank Ifield / Jimmy Reed Frank Ifield / Jimmy Reed - I Remember You / Honest I Do (Single) Oldies 45, Oldies 45 US Unknown Sell This Version
7P 265 Frank Ifield - Touch The Morning album art Frank Ifield Touch The Morning(7") PRT 7P 265 UK Unknown Sell This Version
SLEM 2.140 Frank Ifield - "O Tirolês" album art Frank Ifield "O Tirolês"(7", EP) Columbia SLEM 2.140 Portugal Unknown Sell This Version
DB 4511 Frank Ifield True Love Ways(7", Single) Columbia DB 4511 UK Unknown Sell This Version
45-K-1595 Frank Ifield - Someone / One More Mile, One More Town (One More Time) album art Frank Ifield Someone / One More Mile, One More Town (One More Time)(7", Promo) Hickory Records 45-K-1595 US Unknown Sell This Version
45-P-1473 Frank Ifield - Just Let Me Make Believe / Just Let Me Make Believe album art Frank Ifield Just Let Me Make Believe / Just Let Me Make Believe(7", Promo) Hickory Records 45-P-1473 US Unknown Sell This Version
45-P-1514 Frank Ifield - Good Morning, Dear album art Frank Ifield Good Morning, Dear(7", Promo) Hickory Records 45-P-1514 US Unknown Sell This Version
5170 Frank Ifield - Sweet Lorraine / You Came A Long Way From St. Louis album art Frank Ifield Sweet Lorraine / You Came A Long Way From St. Louis(7") Capitol Records 5170 US Unknown Sell This Version
45-P-1473 Frank Ifield Just Let Me Make Believe / Fireball Mail(7", Promo) Hickory Records 45-P-1473 US Unknown Sell This Version
ESRF 1403 Frank Ifield - Mule Train album art Frank Ifield Mule Train(7", EP) Columbia ESRF 1403 France Unknown Sell This Version
021H/022H Frank Ifield - I Remember You / Stranger On The Shore album art Frank Ifield / Acker Bilk Frank Ifield / Acker Bilk - I Remember You / Stranger On The Shore(7", RE) HEP Records Inc. 021H/022H US Unknown Sell This Version
45-P-1507 Frank Ifield - (You've Got) Morning In Your Eyes album art Frank Ifield (You've Got) Morning In Your Eyes(7", Single, Promo) Hickory Records 45-P-1507 US Unknown Sell This Version
DB 8078 Frank Ifield - Call Her Your Sweetheart album art Frank Ifield Call Her Your Sweetheart(7", Single, Mono) Columbia DB 8078 UK Unknown Sell This Version
45-DB 4496 Frank Ifield - Gotta Get A Date/No Love Tonight album art Frank Ifield Gotta Get A Date/No Love Tonight(7") Columbia 45-DB 4496 Unknown Sell This Version
WBS 49095 Frank Ifield - (After Sweet Memories) Play Born To Lose Again/Yesterday Just Passed My Way Again album art Frank Ifield (After Sweet Memories) Play Born To Lose Again/Yesterday Just Passed My Way Again(7") Warner Bros. Records Inc. WBS 49095 Unknown Sell This Version
2220 Frank Ifield - Ain't Gonna Take No For An Answer album art Frank Ifield Ain't Gonna Take No For An Answer(7", Single) Killroy 2220 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
MAM-9894 Frank Ifield - Lonesome Jubilee/Hurdy Gurdy album art Frank Ifield Lonesome Jubilee/Hurdy Gurdy(7") MAM MAM-9894 Australia Unknown Sell This Version
SEGM 8288 Frank Ifield With Norrie Paramor And His Orchestra Frank Ifield With Norrie Paramor And His Orchestra - Please(7", EP, Mono) Columbia SEGM 8288 New Zealand Unknown Sell This Version
22002 Frank Ifield - I Remember You / I'm Confessin' (That I Love You) album art Frank Ifield I Remember You / I'm Confessin' (That I Love You)(7", Single) Capitol Records 22002 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
ESG 7897 Frank Ifield - Just One More Chance  album art Frank Ifield, Norrie Paramor And His Orchestra Frank Ifield, Norrie Paramor And His Orchestra - Just One More Chance (7", EP) Columbia ESG 7897 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Frank Ifield -  Greatest Hits album art Frank Ifield Greatest Hits (Comp) Columbia Israel 1964 Sell This Version