Mel Powell

Real Name:
Melvin Epstein
Profile:
American jazz pianist and composer of classical music, born February 12, 1923, New York City, died April 24, 1998, Sherman Oaks, California.
Credited also for writing liner notes. He was married to Martha Scott.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Mel Powell Discography Tracks

Albums

Mel Powell - Out On A Limb album art Mel Powell Out On A Limb Vanguard US 1955 Sell This Version
son • nova 1 Mel Powell - Music Of Mel Powell & Milton Babbitt album art Mel Powell / Milton Babbitt Mel Powell / Milton Babbitt - Music Of Mel Powell & Milton Babbitt(LP) Son Nova Records son • nova 1 US 1961 Sell This Version
LSC-7042, LM/LSC-7042 Mel Powell - New Music For The Piano: 24 Contemporary Composers album art Milton Babbitt, Arthur Berger (2), Sol Berkowitz, Ingolf Dahl, Peggy Glanville-Hicks, Morton Gould, Alan Hovhaness, Kent Kennan, Mel Powell, Ben Weber (2) - Robert Helps Milton Babbitt, Arthur Berger (2), Sol Berkowitz, Ingolf Dahl, Peggy Glanville-Hicks, Morton Gould, Alan Hovhaness, Kent Kennan, Mel Powell, Ben Weber (2) - Robert Helps - New Music For The Piano: 24 Contemporary Composers(2xLP) RCA Victor Red Seal, RCA Victor LSC-7042, LM/LSC-7042 US 1966 Sell This Version
Mel Powell - Paris 1945 album art Django Reinhardt With The American All Stars*, The Ray McKinley Trio, Mel Powell Django Reinhardt With The American All Stars*, The Ray McKinley Trio, Mel Powell - Paris 1945 (Album) CBS Italy 1968 Sell This Version
CRI 227 USD Mel Powell - Music For Electronic & Older Instruments album art Mel Powell / Vladimir Ussachevsky / Otto Luening Mel Powell / Vladimir Ussachevsky / Otto Luening - Music For Electronic & Older Instruments(LP) Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) CRI 227 USD US 1968 Sell This Version
Mel Powell - Jazzmen In Uniform (Paris 1945) album art Glenn Miller's Uptown Hall Gang Led By Mel Powell Featuring Django Reinhardt Glenn Miller's Uptown Hall Gang Led By Mel Powell Featuring Django Reinhardt - Jazzmen In Uniform (Paris 1945) (Comp) Harmony (4) UK 1976 Sell This Version
XFL 14943 Mel Powell - The World Is Waiting album art Mel Powell, Joe Bushkin Mel Powell, Joe Bushkin - The World Is Waiting(LP, Mono) Commodore XFL 14943 US 1979 Sell This Version
D-79005 Mel Powell - String Quartet No. 2 Op. 10  / Little Companion Pieces album art Schoenberg*, Powell*, Sequoia String Quartet* Schoenberg*, Powell*, Sequoia String Quartet* - String Quartet No. 2 Op. 10 / Little Companion Pieces(LP) Nonesuch D-79005 US 1980 Sell This Version
N-78006 Mel Powell - A Solo Requiem / Haiku Settings • Filigree Setting • Three Synthesizer Settings album art Milton Babbitt, Mel Powell Milton Babbitt, Mel Powell - A Solo Requiem / Haiku Settings • Filigree Setting • Three Synthesizer Settings(LP) Nonesuch N-78006 US 1981 Sell This Version
NOST 7649 Mel Powell - Piano Forte - Mel Powell And His Uptown Hall Gang album art Mel Powell Piano Forte - Mel Powell And His Uptown Hall Gang(LP) Nostalgia (8) NOST 7649 Sweden 1985 Sell This Version
MMD 60179Y Mel Powell - Six Recent Works album art Mel Powell Six Recent Works(CD, Album) Musicmasters MMD 60179Y US 1988 Sell This Version
CR (D) 301 Mel Powell - The Return Of Mel Powell album art Mel Powell The Return Of Mel Powell(CD) Chiaroscuro Records CR (D) 301 US 1989 Sell This Version
CD-606 Mel Powell - Three American String Quartets album art Elliott Carter, Milton Babbitt, Mel Powell - Composers Quartet* Elliott Carter, Milton Babbitt, Mel Powell - Composers Quartet* - Three American String Quartets(CD) Music & Arts CD-606 US 1990 Sell This Version
80413-2 Mel Powell - Works By Bresnik, Powell, Roseman, Shapey album art New York Woodwind Quintet / Martin Bresnick, Mel Powell, Ronald Roseman, Ralph Shapey New York Woodwind Quintet / Martin Bresnick, Mel Powell, Ronald Roseman, Ralph Shapey - Works By Bresnik, Powell, Roseman, Shapey(CD, Album) New World Records 80413-2 US 1991 Sell This Version
CD-756, CD●756 Mel Powell - Contemporary American Piano Trios album art Imbrie*Shifrin*Harbison*Powell*, The Francesco Trio Imbrie*Shifrin*Harbison*Powell*, The Francesco Trio - Contemporary American Piano Trios(CD, Album) Music & Arts, Music & Arts CD-756, CD●756 US 1993 Sell This Version
80616-2 Mel Powell - Settings album art Mel Powell - The California E.A.R. Unit Mel Powell - The California E.A.R. Unit - Settings(CD, Album) New World Records 80616-2 US 2003 Sell This Version
AMR 4473 Mel Powell - Mel Powell's Bandstand album art Mel Powell Mel Powell's Bandstand(7xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Sinetone AMR AMR 4473 2014
Mel Powell - Chamber Music album art Mel Powell Chamber Music Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) US Unknown Sell This Version
CC-87 Mel Powell - Mel Powell On Piano album art Mel Powell Mel Powell On Piano(3xShellac, 10", Album) Capitol Records CC-87 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

JC 140 Mel Powell - Hommage A Fatts Waller / Hommage A Debussy album art Mel Powell Hommage A Fatts Waller / Hommage A Debussy(Shellac, 10") Disques ABC Paris JC 140 France 1945 Sell This Version
Mel Powell - Anything Goes / That Old Black Magic album art Mel Powell Anything Goes / That Old Black Magic Capitol Records US 1948 Sell This Version
10137 Mel Powell Cookin' One Up / When A Woman Loves A Man(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 10137 US 1948 Sell This Version
EAP 1-615 Mel Powell - Classics In Jazz album art Mel Powell Classics In Jazz(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 1-615 Germany 1955 Sell This Version
CC-87 Mel Powell - Mel Powell On Piano album art Mel Powell Mel Powell On Piano(3xShellac, 10") Capitol Records CC-87 US Unknown Sell This Version
9047 Mel Powell - For Miss Black / Don't Blame Me album art Mel Powell For Miss Black / Don't Blame Me(Shellac, 10") Victory (5) 9047 Belgium Unknown Sell This Version