Cootie Williams

Real Name:
Charles Melvin Williams
Profile:
American jazz trumpet player, born July 10, 1911 in Mobile, Alabama, USA and died September 15, 1985 in New York City, New York, USA.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Cootie Williams Discography Tracks

Albums

4109 Cootie Williams - Rock 'n' Roll album art Cootie Williams, Jimmy Preston Cootie Williams, Jimmy Preston - Rock 'n' Roll(10") Allegro Elite 4109 US 1954 Sell This Version
Cootie Williams - The Big Challenge album art Cootie* & Rex* Cootie* & Rex* - The Big Challenge (Album) Jazztone (2) US 1957 Sell This Version
Cootie Williams - Porgy & Bess Revisited album art Stewart* - Williams & Co.* Stewart* - Williams & Co.* - Porgy & Bess Revisited (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Cootie Williams - Cootie album art Cootie Williams Cootie (Album) Decca France 1959 Sell This Version
Cootie Williams - Around Midnight album art Cootie Williams And Wini Brown Cootie Williams And Wini Brown - Around Midnight (Album) Jaro International US 1959 Sell This Version
Cootie Williams - Do Nothing Till You Hear From . . . Cootie album art Cootie Williams Do Nothing Till You Hear From . . . Cootie (Album) Warwick US 1960 Sell This Version
Cootie Williams - The Solid Trumpet Of Cootie Williams album art Cootie Williams The Solid Trumpet Of Cootie Williams (Album) Moodsville, Moodsville US 1962 Sell This Version
CCLP 36004 Cootie Williams - Un Concierto A Medianoche album art Cootie Williams Un Concierto A Medianoche(LP, Album, Mono) Decca CCLP 36004 Spain 1963 Sell This Version
Cootie Williams - Hodge Podge album art Johnny Hodges And His Orchestra Featuring Duke Ellington, Lawrence Brown & Cootie Williams Johnny Hodges And His Orchestra Featuring Duke Ellington, Lawrence Brown & Cootie Williams - Hodge Podge (Comp) Epic, Columbia US 1968 Sell This Version
Cootie Williams - I Giganti Del Jazz Vol. 12 album art Duke Ellington / Johnny Hodges / Cootie Williams / Cat Anderson Duke Ellington / Johnny Hodges / Cootie Williams / Cat Anderson - I Giganti Del Jazz Vol. 12 (Comp, Album) Curcio Spain 1980 Sell This Version
Cootie Williams - Cootie Williams In Stereo album art Cootie Williams Cootie Williams In Stereo (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Spain 1985 Sell This Version
NL-46032 Cootie Williams - Cootie Williams And His Savoy Ballroom Orchestra album art Cootie Williams And His Savoy Ballroom Orchestra Featuring Wini Brown With Larry Dale, George Clarke, Al Sears, Eddie Wilcox* Cootie Williams And His Savoy Ballroom Orchestra Featuring Wini Brown With Larry Dale, George Clarke, Al Sears, Eddie Wilcox* - Cootie Williams And His Savoy Ballroom Orchestra(LP, Mono, RE) RCA Victor, RCA NL-46032 Spain 1986 Sell This Version
NL89811 Cootie Williams - Cootie In Hi-Fi album art Cootie Williams Cootie In Hi-Fi(LP, RE) RCA NL89811 Europe 1986 Sell This Version
HQ 2068 Cootie Williams - Rhythm In A Riff album art Billy Eckstine And Cootie Williams Billy Eckstine And Cootie Williams - Rhythm In A Riff(LP, Album, Mono) Harlequin HQ 2068 UK 1988 Sell This Version
Cootie Williams - Cootie Williams Sextet And Orchestra album art Cootie Williams Cootie Williams Sextet And Orchestra Phoenix Records (8) US Unknown Sell This Version
LP.1974 Cootie Williams - Newport Jazz Festival 3 July 1958/ Paris Jazz Festival 3 November 1965 album art Cootie Williams, Rex Stewart, Tyree Glenn, Hilton Jefferson, Ben Webster, Billy Strayhorn, Oscar Pettiford, Sonny Greer, Roy Eldridge, Stuff Smith, Don Byas, Earl Hines, Jimmy Woode, Kenny Clarke Cootie Williams, Rex Stewart, Tyree Glenn, Hilton Jefferson, Ben Webster, Billy Strayhorn, Oscar Pettiford, Sonny Greer, Roy Eldridge, Stuff Smith, Don Byas, Earl Hines, Jimmy Woode, Kenny Clarke - Newport Jazz Festival 3 July 1958/ Paris Jazz Festival 3 November 1965(LP) disc-ret LP.1974 Unknown Sell This Version
18128 Cootie Williams - Echoes Of Harlem album art Cootie Williams Echoes Of Harlem(10", MiniAlbum, Mono) Royale 18128 US Unknown Sell This Version
153.931 Cootie Williams - Un Concert A Minuit album art Cootie Williams Un Concert A Minuit(LP, Album) Disques Decca 153.931 France Unknown Sell This Version
30 JA 5144, JA 5144 Cootie Williams - New York 1944 - Sextet And Big Band album art Cootie Williams New York 1944 - Sextet And Big Band(LP, Album) Musidisc, Musidisc 30 JA 5144, JA 5144 France Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Cootie Williams - Tea And Trumpets album art Rex Stewart, Cootie Williams Rex Stewart, Cootie Williams - Tea And Trumpets (EP) His Master's Voice France 1955 Sell This Version
47-6899 Cootie Williams - Rinky Dink / Please Give Your Love To Me album art Cootie Williams / Larry Dale With Cootie Williams Cootie Williams / Larry Dale With Cootie Williams - Rinky Dink / Please Give Your Love To Me(7") RCA Victor 47-6899 US Unknown Sell This Version
47-6970 Cootie Williams - It's All In Your Mind album art Wini Brown And Larry Dale With Cootie Williams Wini Brown And Larry Dale With Cootie Williams - It's All In Your Mind(7") RCA Victor 47-6970 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Cootie Williams - Era Of The Swing Trumpet album art Roy Eldridge, Jonah Jones, Cootie Williams, Bobby Hackett, Hot Lips Page, Sidney De Paris Roy Eldridge, Jonah Jones, Cootie Williams, Bobby Hackett, Hot Lips Page, Sidney De Paris - Era Of The Swing Trumpet (Comp) Mainstream Records US 1964 Sell This Version
EE 22006 Cootie Williams - The Duke's Men album art Duke Ellington, Barney Bigard, Rex Stewart, Johnny Hodges, Cootie Williams Duke Ellington, Barney Bigard, Rex Stewart, Johnny Hodges, Cootie Williams - The Duke's Men(LP, Comp) Epic EE 22006 US 1968 Sell This Version
BN 26265 Cootie Williams - Hodge Podge album art Johnny Hodges And His Orchestra Featuring Duke Ellington, Lawrence Brown & Cootie Williams Johnny Hodges And His Orchestra Featuring Duke Ellington, Lawrence Brown & Cootie Williams - Hodge Podge(LP, Comp) Epic BN 26265 US 1968 Sell This Version