Eddie Bert

Real Name:
Edward Joseph Bertolatus.
Profile:
American jazz trombonist.
Born : May 16, 1922 in Yonkers, New York.
Died : September 27, 2012 in Danbury, Connecticut.

Eddie played with : Sam Donahue (1940, first professional job), Red Norvo (1941), Stan Kenton, Benny Goodman, Charles Mingus, Charlie Parker, Thelonious Monk, Tito Puente, Duke Ellington, Count Basie, Illinois Jacquet, "Thad Jones-Mel Lewis Orchestra", Woody Herman, Charlie Barnet, among others.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Eddie Bert Discography Tracks

Albums

Eddie Bert - Encore album art Eddie Bert Encore (Album) Savoy Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Eddie Bert - Let's Dig Bert (Eddie That Is) album art Eddie Bert Let's Dig Bert (Eddie That Is) (Album) Trans-World US 1955 Sell This Version
Eddie Bert - Modern Moods album art Eddie Bert Modern Moods (Comp, Album) Jazztone (2) US 1955 Sell This Version
BR LP 001 Eddie Bert - Skeleton Of The Band album art Eddie Bert Skeleton Of The Band(LP, Album) Backbone Records (9) BR LP 001 Denmark 1979 Sell This Version
MGJ-12015 Eddie Bert - Musician Of The Year album art Eddie Bert Musician Of The Year(LP, Album, Mono, RE) Savoy Records MGJ-12015 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
SJL 1169 Eddie Bert - Flight To Jordan album art Duke Jordan With Percy Heath, Art Blakey, Cecil Payne, Eddie Bert Duke Jordan With Percy Heath, Art Blakey, Cecil Payne, Eddie Bert - Flight To Jordan(LP) Savoy Jazz SJL 1169 US 1986 Sell This Version
SJL 1186 Eddie Bert - Kaleidoscope album art Eddie Bert Kaleidoscope(LP) Savoy Jazz SJL 1186 US 1987 Sell This Version
KBLP 21 987 Eddie Bert - TNT album art Impuls (12) Featuring Eddie Bert Impuls (12) Featuring Eddie Bert - TNT(LP, Album) KeyBone Records KBLP 21 987 Netherlands 1987 Sell This Version
FSR - CD 198 Eddie Bert - Live At Birdland album art Eddie Bert & Jr. Monterose* Eddie Bert & Jr. Monterose* - Live At Birdland(CD, Album) Fresh Sound Records FSR - CD 198 Spain 1992 Sell This Version
MG 15031 Eddie Bert - Mambo Hambro album art Lenny Hambro Featuring Eddie Bert Lenny Hambro Featuring Eddie Bert - Mambo Hambro(10") Savoy Records MG 15031 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DEP 29 Eddie Bert - Mingus At The Bohemia, Vol. 1 album art Charles Mingus Featuring Eddie Bert, Mal Waldron, George Barrow, Willie Jones Charles Mingus Featuring Eddie Bert, Mal Waldron, George Barrow, Willie Jones - Mingus At The Bohemia, Vol. 1(7", EP) Debut Records (3) DEP 29 Denmark Unknown Sell This Version
J-732 Eddie Bert - Presenting Eddie Bert album art Eddie Bert Presenting Eddie Bert(7") Jazztone (2) J-732 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Eddie Bert - Jazz A La Midnight album art Coleman Hawkins, Ruby Braff, Jimmy McPartland, Eddie Bert, Joe Newman Coleman Hawkins, Ruby Braff, Jimmy McPartland, Eddie Bert, Joe Newman - Jazz A La Midnight (Comp) Hall Of Fame (3) US 1957 Sell This Version
ST-CD-527 Eddie Bert - The Best Of Teo Macero album art Teo Macero Featuring Art Farmer, Bill Evans + Lee Konitz, Ed Shaughnessy, Mal Waldron + Al Cohn, Charles Mingus, Eddie Bert + Phil Woods, Frank Rehak, Clark Terry + Eddie Costa, Pepper Adams Teo Macero Featuring Art Farmer, Bill Evans + Lee Konitz, Ed Shaughnessy, Mal Waldron + Al Cohn, Charles Mingus, Eddie Bert + Phil Woods, Frank Rehak, Clark Terry + Eddie Costa, Pepper Adams - The Best Of Teo Macero(CD, Comp) Stash Records ST-CD-527 USA & Canada 1990 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit