Maxine Sullivan

Real Name:
Marietta Williams
Profile:
Maxine Sullivan (born May 13, 1911, Homestead, Pennsylvania, USA - died April 7, 1987, New York City, New York, USA) was an American jazz singer. She is best known for her Swing renditions of Scottish-type ballads, most notably "Loch Lomond". Maxine appeared in several films, including St. Louis Blues and Going Places. She continued to perform until shortly before her death.She was married to jazz pianist Cliff Jackson.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Maxine Sullivan Discography Tracks

Albums

Maxine Sullivan Leonard Feather Presents Maxine Sullivan-1956 (Album) Period Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Maxine Sullivan Leonard Feather Presents Maxine Sullivan, Vol. II (Album) Period Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Leonard Feather Presenta Maxine Sullivan E I Membri Dell'originale Orchestra John Kirby* Leonard Feather Presenta Maxine Sullivan E I Membri Dell'originale Orchestra John Kirby* - Flow Gently, Sweet Rhythm (Album) Guilde Du Jazz Italy 1956 Sell This Version
Charlie Shavers With Maxine Sullivan Charlie Shavers With Maxine Sullivan - The Complete Charlie Shavers With Maxine Sullivan (Album) Bethlehem Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Maxine Sullivan / Bob Wilber Maxine Sullivan / Bob Wilber - Close As Pages In A Book (Album) Monmouth Evergreen UK 1969 Sell This Version
Earl Hines And Maxine Sullivan Earl Hines And Maxine Sullivan - Live At The Overseas Press Club Chiaroscuro Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Maxine Sullivan / Dick Hyman Maxine Sullivan / Dick Hyman - Sullivan, Shakespeare & Hyman Monmouth Evergreen US 1971 Sell This Version
WJLP-S-10 The World's Greatest Jazz Band* Of Yank Lawson And Bob Haggart Special Guest Maxine Sullivan The World's Greatest Jazz Band* Of Yank Lawson And Bob Haggart Special Guest Maxine Sullivan - On Tour II(LP, Album) World Jazz Records WJLP-S-10 US 1977 Sell This Version
Maxine Sullivan We Just Couldn't Say Goodbye (Album, Comp) Audiophile (2) US 1978 Sell This Version
Maxine Sullivan With The Ike Isaacs Quartet Maxine Sullivan With The Ike Isaacs Quartet - Maxine Sullivan With The Ike Isaacs Quartet (Album) Audiophile (2) US 1981 Sell This Version
KS 2052 Maxine Sullivan The Queen & Her Swedish Jazz All Stars(LP, Gat) Kenneth Records (2) KS 2052 Sweden 1981 Sell This Version
Maxine* With Ted Easton's Jazzband Maxine* With Ted Easton's Jazzband - Maxine........ (Album) RIFF Records (3) US 1982 Sell This Version
KS 2053 Maxine Sullivan The Queen & Her Swedish Jazz All Stars Volume 2(LP, Album) Kenneth Records (2) KS 2053 Sweden 1983 Sell This Version
AP 193 Maxine Sullivan Good Morning, Life !(LP, Album) Audiophile (2) AP 193 US 1983 Sell This Version
Maxine Sullivan The Queen & Her Swedish Jazz All Stars Volume 3 (Album) Kenneth Records (2) Sweden 1984 Sell This Version
Maxine Sullivan Great Songs From The Cotton Club Mobile Fidelity Sound Lab US 1984 Sell This Version
J12-14 The Allegheny Jazz Quartet, Maxine Sullivan The Allegheny Jazz Quartet, Maxine Sullivan - On Tour With The Allegheny Jazz Quartet Starring Maxine Sullivan(LP, Album) Jump (6) J12-14 US 1984 Sell This Version
Maxine Sullivan With The Keith Ingham Sextet Maxine Sullivan With The Keith Ingham Sextet - Sings The Music Of Burton Lane Stash Records US 1985 Sell This Version
Maxine Sullivan With The Scott Hamilton Quintet Maxine Sullivan With The Scott Hamilton Quintet - Uptown (Album) Concord Jazz Germany 1985 Sell This Version
PF-55 Parke Frankenfield And His Dixieland All-Stars, Maxine Sullivan Parke Frankenfield And His Dixieland All-Stars, Maxine Sullivan - Jazz at Green Pond, Vol 1(LP) Ekrap Records PF-55 US 1985 Sell This Version
TDJ 101 Maxine Sullivan I Love To Be In Love(LP, Album) Tono Records TDJ 101 US 1986 Sell This Version
KS 2055 Maxine Sullivan The Queen & Her Swedish Jazz All Stars Volume 4(LP, Album) Kenneth Records (2) KS 2055 Sweden 1986 Sell This Version
(D)AP-210 Maxine Sullivan Enjoy Yourself!(LP, Album) Audiophile (2) (D)AP-210 US 1986 Sell This Version
Maxine Sullivan With The Keith Ingham Sextet Maxine Sullivan With The Keith Ingham Sextet - Together (Maxine Sullivan Sings The Music Of Jule Styne) (Album) Atlantic Jazz US 1987 Sell This Version
Maxine Sullivan With The Scott Hamilton Quintet Maxine Sullivan With The Scott Hamilton Quintet - Swingin' Sweet (Album) Concord Jazz Europe 1988 Sell This Version

Videos (8) Edit