Billie Holiday

Real Name:
Eleanora Fagan Gough
Profile:
Billie Holiday (born April 7, 1915, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA - died July 17, 1959, New York City, New York, USA) was an American jazz singer and songwriter.

She made her debut circa 1930 singing in various nightclubs in Harlem. In early 1933, the producer John Hammond heard her sing and was impressed by her talent. In 1935 he signed her to Brunswick Records. She made her first recordings with Benny Goodman. Also in 1935 she made her first appearance in a movie, with more roles in the 1940's. From 1939 she started recording songs with notable jazz artists of that time. In the 1950's, her voice was deteriorating as a result of unhappy relationships, heroin use and excessive drinking. In May 1959 she collapsed and was taken to the Metropolitan Hospital in New York City for treatment of liver and heart disease. She was arrested for heroin possession while she lay dying. Daughter of jazz guitarist Clarence Holiday.

She was inducted into the Blues Hall of Fame in 1991 and the Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 2000 (Early Influence).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Billie Holiday Discography Tracks

Albums

Billie Holiday - Hot Jazz Classics album art Teddy Wilson And His Orchestra Featuring Billie Holiday Teddy Wilson And His Orchestra Featuring Billie Holiday - Hot Jazz Classics (Album, Comp) Columbia, Columbia US 1942 Sell This Version
c-135, C 135 Billie Holiday - Billie Holiday Vol. 1 album art Billie Holiday Billie Holiday Vol. 1(4xShellac, 10", Album) Columbia, Columbia c-135, C 135 US 1947 Sell This Version
A-652 Billie Holiday - Distinctive Song Stylings album art Billie Holiday Distinctive Song Stylings(4xShellac, 10", Album) Decca A-652 US 1948 Sell This Version
Billie Holiday - Billie Holiday Sings album art Billie Holiday Billie Holiday Sings (Album) Columbia US 1950 Sell This Version
Billie Holiday - Lover Man album art Billie Holiday Lover Man (Album) Decca US 1951 Sell This Version
Billie Holiday - An Evening With Billie Holiday album art Billie Holiday An Evening With Billie Holiday (Album) Clef Records US 1953 Sell This Version
Billie Holiday - Billie Holiday Sings album art Billie Holiday Billie Holiday Sings (Album) Mercury Australia 1953 Sell This Version
Billie Holiday - Billie Holiday album art Billie Holiday Billie Holiday (Album) Clef Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Billie Holiday - At Jazz At The Philharmonic album art Billie Holiday At Jazz At The Philharmonic (Album, Comp) Clef Records Australia 1954 Sell This Version
DA-L.P.-25 Billie Holiday - Billie And Stan  album art Billie Holiday And Stan Getz Billie Holiday And Stan Getz - Billie And Stan (10") Dale (2) DA-L.P.-25 US 1954 Sell This Version
Billie Holiday - Music For Torching With Billie Holiday album art Billie Holiday Music For Torching With Billie Holiday (Album) Clef Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Billie Holiday - Ella, Lena, And Billie album art Ella Fitzgerald, Lena Horne , And Billie Holiday With Teddy Wilson And His Orchestra Ella Fitzgerald, Lena Horne , And Billie Holiday With Teddy Wilson And His Orchestra - Ella, Lena, And Billie (Comp, Album) Columbia US 1955 Sell This Version
Billie Holiday - Solitude album art Billie Holiday Solitude (Album) Clef Records UK 1956 Sell This Version
Billie Holiday - Lady Sings The Blues album art Billie Holiday Lady Sings The Blues (Album, Comp) Clef Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Billie Holiday - Velvet Mood album art Billie Holiday Velvet Mood (Album) Clef Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Billie Holiday - A Recital By Billie Holiday album art Billie Holiday A Recital By Billie Holiday (Album, Comp) Clef Records US 1956 Sell This Version
G-409 Billie Holiday - Billie Holiday Sings album art Billie Holiday Billie Holiday Sings(LP, Album) American Recording Society G-409 US 1956 Sell This Version
Billie Holiday - Body And Soul album art Billie Holiday Body And Soul (Album) Verve Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Billie Holiday - Lady In Satin album art Billie Holiday With Ray Ellis And His Orchestra Billie Holiday With Ray Ellis And His Orchestra - Lady In Satin (Album) Columbia Canada 1958 Sell This Version
Billie Holiday - At Newport album art Ella Fitzgerald And Billy Holiday* Ella Fitzgerald And Billy Holiday* - At Newport (Album) Verve Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Billie Holiday - Songs For Distingué Lovers album art Billie Holiday Songs For Distingué Lovers (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records UK 1958 Sell This Version
Billie Holiday - Stay With Me album art Billie Holiday Stay With Me (Album) Verve Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Billie Holiday - Lover Man album art Billie Holiday Lover Man (Album, Comp) Decca US 1958 Sell This Version
Billie Holiday - The Blues Are Brewin' album art Billie Holiday The Blues Are Brewin' (Album, Comp) Decca Australia 1958 Sell This Version
Billie Holiday - Billie Holiday album art Billie Holiday With Ray Ellis And His Orchestra Billie Holiday With Ray Ellis And His Orchestra - Billie Holiday (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records Japan 1959 Sell This Version