Jackie Opel

Real Name:
Dalton Sinclair Bishop
Profile:
Legendary ska vocalist born in 1938 in Bridgetown, Barbados, Jackie was discovered by Byron Lee and moved to Jamaica where he joined The Skatalites and recorded many solo tracks for labels such as Studio One, Coxsone Records and Top Deck Records.
A diverse vocalist, Jackie has recorded in many vocal styles including ska, R&B, soul, gospel, and calypso. He is also credited as inventing the musical style of spouge (a combination of ska, calypso and more traditional rock n roll and religious styles popular in the UK & US).
Opel eventually moved to Trinidad and then back to Barbados where, in 1970, he died in a car crash in his home town of Bridgetown.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jackie Opel Discography Tracks

Albums

Jackie Opel - The Best Of Jackie Opel album art Jackie Opel The Best Of Jackie Opel (Album, Comp) Studio One UK 1970 Sell This Version
Jackie Opel - The Memorable Jackie Opel album art Jackie Opel The Memorable Jackie Opel (Album) WIRL Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
none Jackie Opel - A Love To Share (In Memory Of Jackie Opel) album art Jackie Opel A Love To Share (In Memory Of Jackie Opel)(LP, Album, RE) Top Deck Records none Jamaica 1984 Sell This Version
Jackie Opel - Cry Me A River album art Jackie Opel Cry Me A River (Album) Wirl US 1997 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Jackie Opel - TV In Jamaica / Worrell's Captaincy album art Jackie Opel TV In Jamaica / Worrell's Captaincy (Single) Jump Up (2) UK 1963 Sell This Version
none Jackie Opel - I Love Jamaica / Worrel's Captaincy - 1963 album art Jackie Opel I Love Jamaica / Worrel's Captaincy - 1963(7") Beverley's Records none Jamaica 1963 Sell This Version
Jackie Opel - The Mill Man / Dont Let Me Die album art Jackie Opel The Mill Man / Dont Let Me Die Studio One Jamaica 1964 Sell This Version
Jackie Opel - You're No Good / King Liges album art Jackie Opel You're No Good / King Liges (Single) Studio One UK 1964 Sell This Version
Jackie Opel - Say Say Business / I'll Get Along album art Jackie Opel Say Say Business / I'll Get Along (Single) Studio One Jamaica 1964 Sell This Version
Jackie Opel - Stand By Me / Solid Rock album art Hortense And Jackie* / Jackie Opel Hortense And Jackie* / Jackie Opel - Stand By Me / Solid Rock (Single) Not On Label Jamaica 1964 Sell This Version
Jackie Opel - Man In The Street / You Are My One Love album art Don Drummond & The Skatalites / Jackie* & Rita* Don Drummond & The Skatalites / Jackie* & Rita* - Man In The Street / You Are My One Love (Single) Studio One Jamaica 1964 Sell This Version
Jackie Opel - Go Whey album art Jackie Opel Go Whey (Single) Studio One UK 1964 Sell This Version
JB.160 Jackie Opel - Pity The Fool / The Day Will Come album art Jackie Opel Pity The Fool / The Day Will Come(7", Single) R&B (2) JB.160 UK 1964 Sell This Version
ST. 19/20 Jackie Opel - Man In The Street / You Are My One Love album art Don Drummond & The Skatalites / Jackie* & Rita* Don Drummond & The Skatalites / Jackie* & Rita* - Man In The Street / You Are My One Love(7", Single, W/Lbl) Studio One ST. 19/20 Jamaica 1964 Sell This Version
none Jackie Opel - The Day Will Come / Pitty The Fool album art Jackie Opell* The Day Will Come / Pitty The Fool(7", Single) Studio One none Jamaica 1964 Sell This Version
Jackie Opel - Turn Your Lamp Down Low / I Who Have Nothing album art Jackie Opel Turn Your Lamp Down Low / I Who Have Nothing (Single) Studio One Jamaica 1965 Sell This Version
Jackie Opel - Cry Me A River / Eternal Love album art Jackie Opel Cry Me A River / Eternal Love (Single) King Records (4) Jamaica 1965 Sell This Version
Jackie Opel - More Wood / Done With A Friend album art Jackie Opel More Wood / Done With A Friend (Single) Studio One UK 1965 Sell This Version
Jackie Opel - A Little More / The Lord Is With Me album art Jackie Opel A Little More / The Lord Is With Me (Single) Rolando & Powie UK 1965 Sell This Version
Jackie Opel - Pictures Of Smoke / Every Word I Say Is True album art Jackie Opel Pictures Of Smoke / Every Word I Say Is True (Single) Top Deck Records Jamaica 1965 Sell This Version
Jackie Opel - You're Too Bad album art Jackie Opel You're Too Bad (Single) Studio One Jamaica 1965 Sell This Version
Jackie Opel - Wipe These Tears From My Eye / Don't Take Away My Love album art Jackie Opel Wipe These Tears From My Eye / Don't Take Away My Love (Single) Muzik City Records UK 1965 Sell This Version
WI-264 Jackie Opel - A Love To Share / Devoted To You album art Jackie Opel / Roland Alphonso Jackie Opel / Roland Alphonso - A Love To Share / Devoted To You(7", Single) Island Records WI-264 UK 1965 Sell This Version
CDODD-II-1 & CDODD-II-4 Jackie Opel - Push Wood / Done With A Friend album art Jackie Opel Push Wood / Done With A Friend(7", Single, W/Lbl) Studio One CDODD-II-1 & CDODD-II-4 Jamaica 1965 Sell This Version
ST 715 Jackie Opel - My Prayer album art Jackie Opel My Prayer(7", Single) Studio One ST 715 Jamaica 1965 Sell This Version