Lenny Bruce

Real Name:
Leonard Alfred Schneider
Profile:
Groundbreaking comic whose career was derailed by a number of obscenity trials that eventually got him blacklisted by nearly every comedy club in America. Considered by many to be a crusader and a martyr, a moralist and a preacher, a saint and a sinner, Bruce paved the way for comics like George Carlin, Richard Pryor, and Bill Hicks, all of whom consider Lenny a groundbreaking visionary.

Born: October 13, 1925, Mineola, New York
Died: August 3, 1966, Hollywood, California
Sites:
Variations:

Lenny Bruce Discography Tracks

Albums

Lenny Bruce - Interviews Of Our Times album art Lenny Bruce Interviews Of Our Times (Album) Fantasy US 1958 Sell This Version
Lenny Bruce - The Sick Humor Of Lenny Bruce album art Lenny Bruce The Sick Humor Of Lenny Bruce (Album) Fantasy, Fantasy US 1959 Sell This Version
Lenny Bruce - I Am Not A Nut, Elect Me! album art Lenny Bruce I Am Not A Nut, Elect Me! (Album) Fantasy, Fantasy US 1960 Sell This Version
Lenny Bruce - American album art Lenny Bruce American (Album) Fantasy US 1961 Sell This Version
Lenny Bruce - Is Out Again album art Lenny Bruce Is Out Again (Album) Lenny Bruce US 1964 Sell This Version
KAO 2630, KAO-2630 Lenny Bruce - Why Did Lenny Bruce Die? album art Lenny Bruce Why Did Lenny Bruce Die?(LP, Mono) Capitol Records, Capitol Records KAO 2630, KAO-2630 US 1966 Sell This Version
Lenny Bruce - Lenny Bruce In Concert album art Lenny Bruce Lenny Bruce In Concert (Album) United Artists Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Lenny Bruce - The Essential Lenny Bruce Politics album art Lenny Bruce The Essential Lenny Bruce Politics Douglas Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Lenny Bruce - The Berkeley Concert album art Lenny Bruce The Berkeley Concert (Album) Bizarre Records, Reprise Records Canada 1969 Sell This Version
Lenny Bruce - To Is A Preposition; Come Is A Verb album art Lenny Bruce To Is A Preposition; Come Is A Verb (Album, Comp) Douglas US 1970 Sell This Version
Lenny Bruce - Live At The Curran Theater album art Lenny Bruce Live At The Curran Theater Fantasy US 1971 Sell This Version
Lenny Bruce - Carnegie Hall album art Lenny Bruce Carnegie Hall United Artists Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Lenny Bruce - The Law, Language And Lenny Bruce album art Lenny Bruce The Law, Language And Lenny Bruce (Album) Phil Spector Records, Warner Bros. Records Canada 1974 Sell This Version
R4 70355 Lenny Bruce - The Berkeley Concert album art Lenny Bruce The Berkeley Concert(Cass, RE) Bizarre/Straight R4 70355 US 1989 Sell This Version
Lenny Bruce - The Lenny Bruce Performance Film album art Lenny Bruce The Lenny Bruce Performance Film Rhino Home Video US 1992 Sell This Version
VN-CD-178, CD-STB-2511 Lenny Bruce - Live 1962: Busted! album art Lenny Bruce Live 1962: Busted!(CD, Album) Viper's Nest, Viper's Nest VN-CD-178, CD-STB-2511 US 1995 Sell This Version
none Lenny Bruce - The Trials Of Lenny Bruce (The Fall And Rise Of An American Icon) album art Lenny Bruce The Trials Of Lenny Bruce (The Fall And Rise Of An American Icon)(CD) Sourcebooks MediaFusion none US 2002 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

EP 4071 Lenny Bruce - The Sick Humor Of Lenny Bruce album art Lenny Bruce The Sick Humor Of Lenny Bruce(7", Promo, Red) Fantasy EP 4071 US 1958 Sell This Version
7001 Lenny Bruce Interviews Of Our Times(12", Dar) Fantasy 7001 US 1958 Sell This Version
none Lenny Bruce - Out Of My Head album art George Crater, Lenny Bruce George Crater, Lenny Bruce - Out Of My Head(Acetate, 12") Broadway Recording Studios none US 1960 Sell This Version
PRO 598 Lenny Bruce - The Law, Language And Lenny Bruce album art Lenny Bruce The Law, Language And Lenny Bruce(7", Promo) Warner-Spector PRO 598 US 1974 Sell This Version
SP-112 Lenny Bruce - Lenny album art Dustin Hoffman / Miles Davis / Lenny Bruce Dustin Hoffman / Miles Davis / Lenny Bruce - Lenny(7", EP, Promo) United Artists Records SP-112 US 1975 Sell This Version
FP-2 Lenny Bruce - Curran Theater Concert album art Lenny Bruce Curran Theater Concert(7", Promo) Fantasy FP-2 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Lenny Bruce - The Best Of Lenny Bruce album art Lenny Bruce The Best Of Lenny Bruce (Comp) Fantasy US 1962 Sell This Version
Lenny Bruce - Thank You Masked Man album art Lenny Bruce Thank You Masked Man (Comp) Fantasy, Fantasy US 1972 Sell This Version