Cheikh Raymond

Real Name:
Raymond Leyris
Profile:
Cheikh Raymond (born 1912, Batna, Algeria - 1961, Constantine, Algeria) was a renowned Algerian Jewish musician. He was born of a Judeo-Berber father and French mother. Cheikh Raymond was assassinated on 22 June 1961 by a bullet in the neck, by Algerian nationalists, the FLN, during the Algerian War of Independence.
Variations:
[a4682866]

Artist

Cheikh Raymond Discography Tracks

Albums

ALCD 134 Cheikh Raymond - Concert Public De Malouf À L'Université De Constantine (1954). Volume II album art Cheikh Raymond Concert Public De Malouf À L'Université De Constantine (1954). Volume II(CD, Album) Al Sur ALCD 134 France 1994 Sell This Version
ALCD 133 Cheikh Raymond - Concert Public De Malouf À L'Université Populaire De Constantine (1954) Volume I album art Cheikh Raymond Concert Public De Malouf À L'Université Populaire De Constantine (1954) Volume I(CD, Album) Al Sur ALCD 133 France 1994 Sell This Version
ALCD 135 Cheikh Raymond - Concert Public de Malouf à L'université Populaire de Constantine (1954) Volume 3 album art Cheikh Raymond Concert Public de Malouf à L'université Populaire de Constantine (1954) Volume 3(CD, Album) Al Sur ALCD 135 France 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

17 Cheikh Raymond -  Etaleb album art Cheikh Raymond Etaleb(10") Hes-El-Moknine 17 Algeria Unknown Sell This Version
24 Cheikh Raymond - Zendali Staifi album art Cheikh Raymond Zendali Staifi(7", Single) Hes-El-Moknine 24 Algeria Unknown Sell This Version
11 Orchestre Raymond* Medjroh(Shellac, 10") Hes-El-Moknine 11 France Unknown Sell This Version
N°10 Orchestre Raymond* Zouh Telka Faâleg(10") Hes-El-Moknine N°10 France Unknown Sell This Version
N°8 Cheikh Raymond - Kelbi Mequouié album art Orchestre Raymond* Kelbi Mequouié(10") Hes-El-Moknine N°8 France Unknown Sell This Version
N°7 Cheikh Raymond - Sahbi Nemchilou album art Orchestre Raymond* Sahbi Nemchilou(10") Hes-El-Moknine N°7 France Unknown Sell This Version
63 Orchestre Raymond* Bahi El Djamal(Shellac, 10") Hes-El-Moknine 63 France Unknown Sell This Version
N°2 Cheikh Raymond - Mada Djirit Oura Rzali Hafi album art Orchestre Raymond* Mada Djirit Oura Rzali Hafi(10") Hes-El-Moknine N°2 France Unknown Sell This Version
N°20 Orchestre Raymond* Malhabibi Malou(10") Hes-El-Moknine N°20 France Unknown Sell This Version
17 Cheikh Raymond - Zendali + Laaroussa album art Cheikh Raymond Zendali + Laaroussa(7", Single) Hes-El-Moknine 17 Algeria Unknown Sell This Version
21 Orchestre Raymond* Bahi El Djamal(Shellac, 10") Hes-El-Moknine 21 France Unknown Sell This Version
N°4 Cheikh Raymond - Galou Laareb Galou album art Orchestre Raymond* Galou Laareb Galou(10") Hes-El-Moknine N°4 France Unknown Sell This Version
N°15 Cheikh Raymond - Louma Lefdol album art Orchestre Raymond* Louma Lefdol(10") Hes-El-Moknine N°15 France Unknown Sell This Version
N°11 Cheikh Raymond - Moulat Elkhana album art Orchestre Raymond* Moulat Elkhana(10") Hes-El-Moknine N°11 France Unknown Sell This Version
66 Orchestre Raymond* Staïfi(Shellac, 10") Hes-El-Moknine 66 France Unknown Sell This Version
N°22 Orchestre Raymond* Ôochke El Djarra(10") Hes-El-Moknine N°22 France Unknown Sell This Version
N°16 Cheikh Raymond - Ia Moudir Erah album art Raymond* Ia Moudir Erah(10") Hes-El-Moknine N°16 France Unknown Sell This Version
23 Cheikh Raymond - Touchiat Edail album art Cheikh Raymond Touchiat Edail(7", Single) Hes-El-Moknine 23 Algeria Unknown Sell This Version
N°25 Orchestre Raymond* El Kelb Bat Sali(10") Hes-El-Moknine N°25 France Unknown Sell This Version
51 Orchestre Raymond* Bnat El Bohja(Shellac, 10") Hes-El-Moknine 51 France Unknown Sell This Version
6 Cheikh Raymond - Dalma  album art Cheikh Raymond Dalma (12") Hes-El-Moknine 6 Algeria Unknown Sell This Version
N°3 Cheikh Raymond - Sebagh album art Orchestre Raymond* Sebagh(10") Hes-El-Moknine N°3 France Unknown Sell This Version