Delroy Wilson

Real Name:
Delroy George Wilson
Profile:
Delroy Wilson, a reggae singer and reggae music pioneer, began recording at age 13. In 1994, Wilson was recognized by a special plaque awarded him by the Jamaican government for his enduring legacy to Jamaican music. The singer continued recording sporadically during the early '90s, having fallen into a coma shortly before his death, due to problems associated with alcohol abuse, he died March 6, 1995 in Jamaica at age 46 of complications from cirrhosis of the liver.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Delroy Wilson Discography Tracks

Albums

Delroy Wilson - I Shall Not Remove album art Delroy Wilson I Shall Not Remove (Album) Studio One UK 1964 Sell This Version
Delroy Wilson - Good All Over album art Delroy Wilson Good All Over (Album) Coxsone Records UK 1969 Sell This Version
Delroy Wilson - Better Must Come album art Delroy Wilson Better Must Come (Album) Dynamic Sounds Jamaica 1971 Sell This Version
Delroy Wilson - Greatest Hits album art Delroy Wilson Greatest Hits (Album, Comp) Jaguar Jamaica 1971 Sell This Version
Delroy Wilson - The Best Of Delroy Wilson (Original Twelve) album art Delroy Wilson The Best Of Delroy Wilson (Original Twelve) (Album, Comp) Coxsone Records Jamaica 1972 Sell This Version
Delroy Wilson - Captivity album art Delroy Wilson Captivity (Album) Big Shot UK 1973 Sell This Version
Delroy Wilson - Sings For I & I album art Delroy Wilson Sings For I & I (Album) Total Sounds Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
WI-LP-001A PROD. CC COLLINS 10.2 171 T / WI-LP-001B Delroy Wilson - Live As One album art Delroy Wilson, Sir Collins Delroy Wilson, Sir Collins - Live As One(LP) Waricka WI-LP-001A PROD. CC COLLINS 10.2 171 T / WI-LP-001B UK 1975 Sell This Version
none Delroy Wilson - Mash It Up album art Delroy Wilson Mash It Up(LP, Album) Micron Music Limited none Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
Delroy Wilson - Sarge album art Delroy Wilson Sarge (Album) Charmers Records, Charmers Records UK 1976 Sell This Version
Delroy Wilson - Last Thing On My Mind album art Delroy Wilson Last Thing On My Mind (Album) Harry J Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Delroy Wilson - Mr. Cool Operator album art Delroy Wilson Mr. Cool Operator (Album) Eji Records UK 1977 Sell This Version
HULP3 Delroy Wilson - Unedited album art Delroy Wilson Unedited(LP) Hulk HULP3 UK 1977 Sell This Version
Delroy Wilson - Lover's Rock album art Delroy Wilson Lover's Rock (Album) Burning Sounds, Burning Sounds UK 1978 Sell This Version
TR 7663 Delroy Wilson - Greatest Hits album art Delroy Wilson Greatest Hits(LP) TR Groovemaster TR 7663 Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
TDWD 14 Delroy Wilson - Lovers Rock Vol. 2 album art Johnny Clarke, Delroy Wilson, Doreen Shaffer Johnny Clarke, Delroy Wilson, Doreen Shaffer - Lovers Rock Vol. 2(LP) Third World TDWD 14 UK 1979 Sell This Version
TDWD 8 Delroy Wilson - Who Done It album art Delroy Wilson Who Done It(LP, Album) Third World TDWD 8 UK 1979 Sell This Version
none Delroy Wilson - Prophesy album art Delroy Wilson Prophesy(LP, Album) Gorgon Records none Jamaica 1980 Sell This Version
Delroy Wilson - Living In The Footsteps album art Delroy Wilson Living In The Footsteps (Album) Joe Gibbs Music US 1981 Sell This Version
Delroy Wilson - Go Away Dream album art Delroy Wilson Go Away Dream (Album) Black Music (2) UK 1982 Sell This Version
Delroy Wilson - Nice Times album art Delroy Wilson Nice Times (Album) Jamaica Sound UK 1983 Sell This Version
Delroy Wilson - Worth Your Weight In Gold album art Delroy Wilson Worth Your Weight In Gold (Album) Burning Sounds UK 1984 Sell This Version
Delroy Wilson - Hit After Hit After Hit (The Best Of) album art Delroy Wilson Hit After Hit After Hit (The Best Of) (Album) Hit Bound US 1984 Sell This Version
Delroy Wilson - Reggae Classics album art Delroy Wilson Reggae Classics (Album) Top Rank UK 1984 Sell This Version
Delroy Wilson - The Dean Of Reggae album art Delroy Wilson The Dean Of Reggae (Album) High Power Music UK 1985 Sell This Version